LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Pub.L. No. 98-541, 98 Stat. 2721 at § 2. The 1984 version of the statutory text called for rehabilitation of fish habitat in both the "Trinity River between Lewiston Dam and Weitchpec" as well as "in tributaries of
In 1986, Congress enacted the Klamath River Basin Conservation Restoration Area Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 460ss et seq., Pub.L. No. 99-552, 102 Stat. 3830, finding "the Secretary has the authority to implement a restoration program only in the Trinity River Basin and needs additional authority to implement a restoration program in cooperation with State and local governments to restore anadromous fish populations to optimum levels in both the Klamath and Trinity River Basins." 16 U.S.C. § 460ss(9). Plaintiffs argue that this finding undermines Federal Defendants' position that the 1955 Act permits actions to restore conditions in the lower Klamath, because if the 1955 Act already provided such authority, why would more authority be needed? See Doc. 125 at 12.